19 Liked

AMAA 2015 loading…Who are you rooting for?

All hands are on deck for the Africa Movies Academy Awards (AMAA) 2015! This year, the event would take place on the 26th of September in Port Elizabeth, South Africa.

AMAA-2015

Some of the top nominees are AY Makun, Kunle Afolayan, OC Ukeje, Ini Edo, Joselyn Dumas, Sadiq Daba among many others!

AMAA nominees Allure mag

Who are you rooting for? See full list of nominees below:

Best Short Film

Stories of Our Lives ‘’Run’ – Kenya
Aissa’s Story – Nigeria
Gulped of the Blue Sea – Togo
Memoir of a Honest Voice- Sierra Leone
Twaaga – Burkina Faso

Best Animation

The Throne – Nigeria
Alternative to Corporal Punishment – Namibia
The Legacies of Rubbies – Nigeria
Akorkoli – Ghana

Best Documentary

Egypt Modern Pharaohs ‘Nasser’ – Egypt
The Dream of Shahrazad – South Africa
Nelson Mandela, The Myth and Me – South Africa
Beats of The Antonov – Sudan
The Supreme Price – Nigeria/USA

Best Film in African Language

Timbuktu – Mauritania
Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
Cheetanah – Nigeria
Juliet and Romeo – Burkina Faso
iNumber Number – South Africa

Best Film by an African living abroad

Gone Too Far – Nigeria/UK
Thorns of Roses (O Esphinho Da Rosa) – Guinea Bissau/Portugal
Fevers – France/Morocco
Affairs of the Heart – Nigeria/USA

Best Diaspora Short
Sound of Tears – Canada
Hand to the Sky – USA
Calm – UK

Best Diaspora documentary

Jimmy Goes to Nollywood – USA/HAITI
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution – USA
Bound: Africans VS African Americans – USA
Black Panther Woman – Australia

Best Diaspora Feature

Under the Starry Sky – France
CRU – USA
Supremacy – USA

Achievement in Production Design

iNumber Number – South Africa
October 1 – Nigeria
Le President – Cameroun
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu – Mauritania

Achievement in Costume Design

Dazzling Mirage- Nigeria
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Njinga: Queen of Angola – Angola
October 1 – Nigeria
iNumber Number – South Africa

Achievement in Make-up

Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Iyore – Nigeria
Silver Rain – Ghana
iNumber Number – South Africa
Njinga: Queen of Angola – Angola

Achievement in Soundtrack

A Place in the Stars – Nigeria
Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
Iyore – Nigeria
Njinga: Queen of Angola – Angola
Timbuktu – Mauritania

Achievement in Soundtrack

Invasion 1897 – Nigeria
Kpians – Nigeria
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
iNumber Number – South Africa
Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia

Achievement in Sound

Lobraz Khan – Mauritius
Le President – Cameroun
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu – Mauritania
iNumber Number – South Africa

Achievement in Cinematography

Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
iNumber Number – South Africa
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Lobraz Khan – Mauritius
Timbuktu – Mauritania

Achievement in Editing

October 1
iNumber Number
Triangle Going to America
Run
Timbuktu

Achievement in Editing

Le President
While You Slept
Timbuktu
Love or Something Like That
Run

Award for Best Comedy

30 Days in Atlanta
Iya Alalake
Last Three Digits

Bayelsa Government Endowed Award for Best Nigerian Film

Invasion 1897
Dazzling Mirage
October 1
Iyore
A Place in the Stars

Best Child Actor

Layla Walet Mohammed and Mehdi A.G Mohammed – Timbuktu
Joshua Ibrahim and Daniel Ibrahim- A Place in the Stars
STIGMA.

Best Young and Promising Actor

Demola Adedoyin – October 1
Vinjeru Kamanga – BELLA
Kemi Lala Akindoju – Dazzling Mirage
Hassan Spike Insingoma – Boda Boda Thieves
Chiedza Mhende – Love the one You Love

Best Actor in a supporting role

Israel Makoe – iNumber Number
Paul Obazele – Iyore
Chumani Pan- Silver Rain
OC Ukeje – Love or Something Like That
Triangle Going to America.

Best Actress in a supporting role

Hilda Dokubo – Stigma
Toulou Kiki – Timbuktu
Reina Salicoulibaly – Run
Prossy Rukundo – Boda Boda Thieves
Ama Amphofo – Devil in a Detail

Best Actor in a leading role

Tony Kroroge – Cold Harbour
Sdumo Matshali – iNumber Number
Abdoul Kareem Konate – Run
Sadiq Daba – October 1
Gerard Essomba – Le President

Best Actress in a leading role

Lesliana Pereira – NJINGA: Queen of Angola
Queen Nwokoye – Cheetenah
Aida Wang – Juliet and Romeo
Jocelyn Dumas –Silver Rain
Ini Edo – While You Slept

Best First Feature Film by a Director

Carey Mckenzie -Cold Harbour
Jenna Bass – Love the one you love
Destiny Ekeragha – Gone Too Far
Tawonga Taddja Nkhonjera – Bella

Best Director

Theodros Teshome Kebede- Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
Theo Nel – iNumber Number
Abderrahmane Sissako – Timbuktu
Phillipe Lacote – Run
Kunle Afolayan – October 1

Best Film

Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu – Mauritania
INumber Number – South Africa
Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
October 1- Nigeria

 

Leave a Reply